Salisbury House, 1-9 Union Street, St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands JE4 9TH
01534 769669

Privacy Policy

At Versus Finance Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, this policy sets out how we treat your personal information.

Versus Finance Ltd is registered with number 58024 under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and Data Protection (Authority) Jersey Law 2018, effective from the 25th May 2018 following the EU General Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Notice is a statement of how we as a business entity apply data protection principles and explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information and make sure that we comply with privacy regulations. Versus Finance Ltd is the Data Controller for the information you provide to us and information we obtain. We have developed this Privacy Notice because we want you to feel confident about your privacy and the security of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice addresses the following:

I. Who is collecting your data
II. What data is being collected
III. How is your personal data collected
IV. Consequences of not providing your data
V. What is the legal basis for processing the data
VI. Who will your personal information be shared with
VII. How we use your personal data/information
VIII. Special categories data
IX. How long will personal information be stored for
X. What rights does the data subject has
XI. How we protect your personal information
XII. International Transfers
XIII. Contacting us
XIV. Updates to this privacy notice

I. Who is collecting your data

Versus Finance Limited is a privately -owned Jersey registered Company who holds a business license to undertake finance brokerage services and it has registered offices at Salisbury House, 1-9 Union Street, St Helier, Jersey JE4 9TH and it acts as the data controller .

Versus Finance Limited is not regulated by the Jersey Financial Services Commission as it is not currently undertaking regulated activities in Jersey. Consequently, the protection provided to customers under the JFSC regulatory system will not be available to users of our services.

Versus Finance Limited is registered with the Jersey Financial Services Commission under number 123690.

Versus Finance Limited is registered with the Jersey Office of the information Commissioner under number: 58024.

II. What data is being collected

The personal information we collect from you will depend on the nature of your enquiry, the type of product and the service you are enquiring about, to satisfy any contractual legal or statutory obligations we will collect the following personal data about you, your representatives, family members and or your business entity.

Please follow this link for a complete overview of the data we collect.

III. How is your personal data collected

We use various methods to collect data from and about you /your family members /associates or business entity, including personal information we collect from:

Direct Interactions – By providing us with your data directly by hand , by completing an application /enquiry form via our website or via an introducer or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, request for information to be sent to you or complete a survey

Indirect Interaction – Following an introduction to us by another party such as a private individual or a business entity, an accountancy firm, law firm or management consultancy amongst others.

Public Databases – We may obtain information about individuals and or business entities from public databases. We use reputable sources such as the Electoral register and or the Jersey Financial Services Commission Companies Registry.

Data from outside organisations – We may also obtain information from companies that introduce you or a business entity to us (i.e dealerships or retailers offering or introducing finance through us), Financial Advisers, Comparison Websites, and social Media Networks

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING ABOUT JOINT APPLICANTS: If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse , partner or financial partner a guarantor or joint hirer the panel of Finance Companies /Commercial Lenders which we transfer your data to will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss with them and show this Privacy Notice before lodging a credit /finance application for a finance/loan product. CRA’s will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their file until such time as you and the joint application successfully files for a disassociation with the CRA’s to break that link.

IV. Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to Versus Finance Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services /legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

V. What is the legal basis for processing the data

To process your information, we rely mainly on the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract – The use of your information is necessary to perform the contract that you or the joint hirer or guarantor or your legal representative has with us. Furthermore this also means processing your personal information when the data subject initiates activities with us as the data controller, in which case processing is permitted even before entering into a contract. This is the case with pre-contractual relations (preparing or negotiating before entering you into a contract)

Consent – We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain products, we may also rely on consent to obtain special category data (such as medical /health data) -if required we will seek explicit consent to legitimise the process of special category of data before proceeding. We may also rely on this basis for direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy

Legitimate Interests – We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with the most suitable loan/credit product, website experience, emails or to improve and promote our products and services, along with administrative, fraud prevention and detection and legal purposes. These include:

  • Acting as a finance broker in arranging finance/credit agreements and fulfilment of those agreements including servicing and settlements.
  • The prevention and detection of fraud and financial crime
  • Public safety and crime prevention
  • Complying with international sanctions
  • Combatting fraud and terrorist financing
  • Network and information security

VI. Who will your personal information be shared with

We may share and disclose your personal information with the following third-party service providers:

Finance Provider /Commercial Lender – We may transfer and submit your personal information to Finance Providers/Commercial Lenders with whom we have a business relationship with as Finance Brokers

Anyone Acting on your behalf with authority to do so – Such as a debt charity, power of attorney holder, lawyers, advocates a conveyancer or your professional advisors.

Credit reference Agencies (CRA’s) and or Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPA’s) – The Finance Providers/Commercial Lenders whom we approach will use these agencies to perform credit and fraud searches and to verify your identity and assess application. This type of processing of data is necessary due to legitimate interests (i.e fraud prevention and responsible lending) and complaisance with our Finance Providers/Commercial Lenders legal obligations. These searches will be recorded by the Finance Providers /Commercial Lenders whom we approach

Legal and Regulatory Bodies – Such as the respective departments of the States of Jersey, Law Enforcement, government bodies and the respective Data Protection Offices of the Channel Islands, fraud prevention agencies, our professional advisers and or auditors when we have a legal regulatory or technical obligation to do so.

Organisations that provide us with business support services – Such as our IT providers who support us in hosting, transferring testing securing and problem resolving, This enable us to provide you the service and products you need, We may also share information with third party audit companies providing expertise and assurance over our processes and controls, repossession agents, property surveyors, advocates or solicitors and conveyancing providers registered in Jersey. This processing is undertaken as it is necessary for the performance of our own and or our Finance Providers/Commercial Lenders .

If we are acquired by a third party – In which case personal data held by us about you may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquired, successor or assigned as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or similar transaction and only if the recipient commits to a privacy Policy that has terms substantially consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Other Companies /Organisation – Companies you ask us to share your data with

VII. How we use your personal data information

The core purposes which we may use your information are as follows:

  • To recommend assess, understand and determine suitability/eligibility for a loan/credit facility or product for you and or your company.
  • Versus Finance Limited acting in a broking capacity need to identify source and submit relevant data subject information to a partner Finance Provider/Commercial Lender with a view to obtain or provide a loan facility such as Personal Asset or Business Loan. The provision of this information to a third party is essential in allowing us to progress any enquiry or application made on your behalf and to deal with any additional questions or administrative issues that said Finance Providers /Commercial Lenders may raise.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests ,such as :improving customer service, Market Research (this data will be anonymised) quality assurance, training staff, marketing (where we are permitted to send you promotional information) system development and statistical analysis on your personal data even if your application is declined by us or one of our partner Finance Providers/Commercial Lenders or you decide not to complete your application with us or our partner Finance Provider/Commercial Lenders whom we would have introduced .
  • Make or cause searches to be made, at CRA (Credit Reference Agencies) and or FPA’s (Fraud Risk Agencies). In considering whether to enter one of our clients into a loan / credit agreement our partner Finance Provider/Commercial Lender whom we approach may use your personal data for making a credit check on you and or your business name. They may carry out a search with a Credit Refence Agency or a Fraud Risk Agency who will keep a record of the enquiry against their name, furthermore they may search personal records at credit reference agencies which may be linked to your spouse/partner or other persons with whom you are linked financially (“associated records”) and you may be assessed with reference to “associated records”. You can contact us for a full list of the credit reference agencies which are used for that effect .
    To understand evaluate and determine your ability to repay the credit/loan facility that you are seeking thru us.
  • To administer request and process on your behalf any changes or midterm adjustments to loan agreements arranged thru us.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you (if you agree)
  • To respond to any queries, you may have in relation to any loan/credit product agreement you may have taken thru us, or to inform you of any developments in relation to those products and or agreements of which we might become aware.
  • To respond to requests from our partner Finance Providers /Commercial Lenders and our Compliance Service Provider relating to the advice we have given to you, or to contact you to seek feedback on the service you received from ourselves and or our partner Finance Providers/Commercial Lenders.
  • Record and store your personal data in our paper files, mobile devices and on our computer systems, email, hard driver and server or cloud facilities.
  • For fraud and financial crime prevention and detection, and for legal purposes where we may need to use your information or respond to legal disputes, regulatory investigation or for compliance purposes.
  • To develop and improve Our services to you
  • To meet any legal regulatory compliance and reporting obligations

Your information may be stored securely onsite and on a cloud based system whose servers are located within the EEA.

In each case your Personal Data will only be used for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice (i.e. to progress your loan enquiry) and to provide you with our professional services.

Furthermore where you provide us with personal information belonging to a third party, you must ensure you have obtained the necessary consents in order to disclose their information and have provided them with a copy of this notice and our partner Finance Provider/Commercial Lender Privacy Notice and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data .

VIII. Special Categories of data (if applicable)

Owning to the services that we offer we sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you (i.e medical treatment loans) when and if required .Where we collect sensitive personal information ,we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent. You can modify or remove consent at any time ,which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

IX. How long will personal information be stored for

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary or as required by regulations.

  • Contracted Services – Where an enquiry or quote was incepted or proceeded with and resulted in a contract/agreement we have a 10-year retention policy period from the signing date on the agreement after which all data data is then securely disposed of.
  • Quotes/Enquiries/Business not incepted – Where an enquiry or quote was not incepted or proceed or resulted in a contract/agreement we have a 12-month retention period after which all data is then securely disposed of.

Where your personal information was shared with a third-party Finance Company /Commercial Lender then each company will have different retention policies and you should refer to the original copy of the Finance Company/Commercial Lenders Privacy Notice received at the time we collected your personal information or to the copy of the Loan Agreement Document for further information.

X. What rights does the data subject has

To help data subjects in being assured of the protection and privacy of their personal information, data subjects are empowered with certain rights. Through these rights, data subjects can make a specific request and be assured that personal data is not being misused for purposes other than the legitimate purpose for which it was originally provided.

  • Right of Information -This right provides the data subject with the ability to ask us for information about what personal data is being processed and the rationale for such.
  • Right of Access – This right provides the data subject with the ability to get access to personal data that is being processed. This request provides the right for data subjects to see or view their personal data, as well as to request copies of personal data
  • Right to Rectification -This right provides the data subject with the ability to ask for modification to the data subjects personal data in case the data subject believes that his/her data is not up to date or accurate.
  • Right to withdraw consent – This right provides the data subject with the ability to withdraw a previously given consent for processing of their personal data for a purpose, the request would then require the company to stop the processing of the personal data that was based on the consent provided earlier.
  • Right to Object – This right provides the data subject with the ability to object to the processing of their personal data
  • Right to object to automated processing – This right provides the data subject with the ability to object to a decision based on automated processing. Using this right, the customer may ask for his or her request ( for instance, a loan request) to be reviewed manually.
  • Right to be Forgotten – Also known as right of erasure, Whilst the right to be forgotten will be adhered to, there may not be always be cases where it is possible to do so – for example where we or our third party service and loan providers are compelled by law to maintain information for a set period of time. We will inform you of the information that will be retained, and at request, we can provide information of the law that requires us to do so.
  • Right to data portability – This right provides the data subject with the ability to ask for transfer of the data subjects personal data. As part of such request, the data subject may ask for his/her personal data to be provided back or transferred to another controller. When doing so, the personal data must be provided or transferred in a machine-readable electronic form.

A rights request can be made by an individual or individuals legal representative. Such individual could be a customer, client, employee of Versus Finance Limited or personnel of a supplier working for the company. Also, such request should usually be made in writing by the data subject.

XI. How we protect your personal information

We have in place to protect your personal information physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. In addition, we only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

This website adopts a 128-bit secure Sockets Layer(SSL) encryption technology, which provides industry standard levels of security and also holds a Hyper Text Transfer Control Secure (HTTPS) certificate, however as a responsible business entity we will never recommend that you send any sensitive information over an internet connection.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

XII. International Transfers

We do not transfer personal data outside the European Union, or recognised countries with equivalent data protection standards

XIII. Contacting us

Please contact us if you would like to discuss anything in relation to this policy our use of Cookies or how we handle your personal information. You can reach the Data Protection Officer for Versus Finance Limited by :

  • Email: Data@versusfinance.com
  • Writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, Versus Finance Limited, Salisbury House,1-9 Union Street, St Helier, Jersey JE4 9TH

XIV. Updates to this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time for example, as the result of regulations, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on :23 October 2018